Company Message - Company Message

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

                                             ZOO CREW SUMMER LEAGUE 2021
 
 
 
 
 
 Cost $425 - which includes referee fees
 
You will have to provide your own uniforms. All players must have on the same color shirt.
 
 
 
 - Each team will be guaranteed 7 games. We accommodate traveling AAU teams

 - League will begin Sunday June 27, 2021
 - games will be played outdoors.

 - Games may be played on Sunday's. 


 - Roster will be limited to 12 player's. After the 2nd game your roster is final

 We will only offer a Varsity and JV Division this SUMMER
 
 
 
 
 
 
Make payment to;
 
ZC APPAREL
37 Jacob St
Newark, NJ 07103
 
 
For more information contact 973-449-7324
or send an email og2007@yahoo.com
 
KYRIE IRVIN SHOWED THE ZOO CREW SUMMER LEAGUE SOME LOVE IN A RECENT ISSUE OF BOUNCE MAGAZINE
 
 Former participants of the Zoo Crew Summer League - 

Khyrie Irving(NBA) 
Kenneth Faried(NBA)
Karl Townes (NBA),
Kyle Anderson (NBA)
 Sterling Gibbs(NBA D League), Temple Gibbs (Notre Dame),
Patrick Cole(Overseas), 
Zaire O'Neal(Georgia Tech - 2017/18 ACC Player of the Year - Women's, 
Isaiah Briscoe(Overseas), 
Ronald Roberts(Overseas), 
 Kasiem Chandler(District of Columbia), 
Isaiah Williams(Overseas),
 Reggie Larry (Overseas)
 Ramon Johhnson(Dillard),
 Lucky Jones(Overseas),
Marcus Fleming (Bloomfield College)
Joseph Nickerson (District of Columbia)
Taj Price
Damon Lynn (Overseas)
Wade Baldwin (NBA)
Aaliyah Handford (Overseas)




SCHEDULE




                                            
 VARSITY DIVISION (14 teams)
                                                      
   
 - Please note Graduating Seniors are allowed to play
 - A player can only play on 1 team in this division
 - A player must play at least 3 games to qualify for playoff's
 - 20 minute halves clock will stop last minute of each half
 - 3 time-outs for the game 
 - Any technical received will be an automatic 2-points 
 - Any fighting Team/Player will be ejected from the league
 - You are responsible for anyone sitting on your bench
 

JC Boy's Club (6-0)
Central - 6-1
Noth Star - 6-1
Next Level - 5-2
West Side - 4-2
Science Park - 5-2
Hillside - 4-3
Eagle Academy (4-3)

Team Ice White (3-4)
Team Ice Blue - (2-4)
Newark Tech - 2-5
NJ Pirates - 1-6
Barringer (0-6)
Weequahic (0-7)

Please note any rain-out games will be made up on the following Saturday
____________________________________________________________________

JUNE 27TH

Central W - Team Ice Blue L
Eagle Academy W - Team Ice White L
Next Level W - Weequahic L
North Star L - Hillside W
Barringer L - NJ Pirates W
Science Park W - Newark Tech L


JULY 11TH - Each Team will play 2 Games

10am - Central vs Eagle Academy
10am - Next Level vs North Star

 Science Park (W) vs Barringer (L)
JC Boys Club (W) vs NJ Pirates (L)
Central (W) vs Team Ice White (L)
Next Level (W) vs Hillside (L)
Eagle Academy (L) vs Team Ice Blue (W)
North Star (W) vs Weequahic (L)
JC Boys Club (W) vs Newark Tech (L)
Hillside (L) vs Team Ice White (W)
Science Park (W) vs NJ Pirates (L)
Barringer (L) vs West Side (W)
Team Ice Blue (W) vs Weequahic (L)
Newark Tech (W) vs West Side (L) 

JULY 18TH


 Team Ice White (W) vs Newark Tech (L)
 Team Ice Blue (L) vs Hillside (W)
  Weequahic (L) vs Eagle Academy (W)   
 Barringer (L) vs JC Boy's Club (W)
 NJ Pirates (L) vs North Star (W)
 Central (W) vs Next Level (L)

JULY 25TH - Each team will play 2 games


 NJ Pirates (L) vs Hillside (W)
 North Star (W) vs Science Park (L)
 Central (W) vs West Side (L)
 JC Boy's Club (W) vs Team Ice Blue (L)
 Next Level (W) vs Newark Tech (L)
 Eagle Academy (W) vs NJ Pirates (L)
 Team Ice Blue (L) vs West Side (W)
 Weequahic (L) vs Hillside (W) 
 Barringer (L) vs Team Ice White (W)
 Central (L) vs JC Boy's Club (W)
 Science Park (W) vs Weequahic (L) OT 
 Next Level (W) vs Team Ice White (L)
 Eagle Academy (W) vs Barringer (L)
 Newark Tech (L) vs North Star (W)

AUGUST 1ST

 Newark Tech - W vs NJ Pirates - L
 Weequahic - L vs West Side - W
 JC Boy's Club - W vs Team Ice White - L
 Science Park - L vs West Side - W
5pm - Eagle Academy - L vs Next Level - W




AUGUST 7TH

MAKE-UPS - Please have your team ready 5 min warm-up after each game

 Central - W vs Eagle Academy - L
 Science - W vs Team Ice Blue - L
 Central - W vs Hillside - L
 Next Level - L vs North Star - W
 Barringer - L vs North Star - W 



AUGUST 8TH

PLAYOFFS - FIRST ROUND - seedings will not be determined until after Saturday's make-up

11:30am - #1 JC Boy's Club vs #8 Eagle Academy
11:30am - #2 Central vs #7 Hillside
12:30pm - #4 Next Level vs #5 West Side
1:30 pm - #3 North Star vs #6 Science Park


SEMI-FINALS

3pm - Winner of 1/8 vs Winner of 4/5
4pm - Winner of 2/7 vs winner of 3/6

CHAMPIONSHIP 

7pm -  




____________________________________________________________________


JV DIVISION - 6 TEAMS - PLease read rules above

Zoo Crew - 6-1
Camp Malik All-Stars - (6-1)
RF Elite (3-3)
North Star (2-3)
V&F Express (2-5)
Hillside (0-5)

Please note any rain-out games will be made up on the following Saturday

All Teams qualify for Playoff's

June 27th 

Zoo Crew (W) vs Hillside (L)



JULY 11th

RF Elite (L) vs Camp Malik (W)
Zoo Crew (W) vs V&F Express (L)
North Star (L) vs Camp Malik (W)
Zoo Crew (W) vs RF Elite (L)
North Star (W) Vs Hillside (L)
V&F (W) vs Hillside (L)


JULY 18th

 Hillside (L) vs Camp Malik (W)
 Zoo Crew (L) vs North Star (W)
 V&F Express (L) vs RF Elite (W)


JULY 25th


 Camp Malik (W) vs North Star (L)
 Hillside (L) vs RF Elite (W) 
 Zoo Crew (W) vs V&F Express (L)
 V&F Express (L) vs RF Elite (W)


AUGUST 1st

1pm - Camp Malik vs Zoo Crew
3pm - V&F Express vs North Star
4pm - RF Elite - L vs Camp Malik - W
5pm - Hillside vs North Star


AUGUST 7TH - Playoff's

Make-Ups - Please have your team ready 5 min warm-up after each game

 North Star - L vs V&F Express - W
 Camp Malik All-Stars - W vs V&F Express - L
 Camp Malik All-Stars - L vs Zoo Crew - W

August 8th 

Playoffs/CHAMPIONSHIP

FIRST ROUND - Seedings will be determined after Saturday's games

10:30am - #4 North Star vs #5 VF Express

SEMI-FINALS

12:30pm - #1 Zoo Crew vs winner of 4/5
1:30pm - #2 Camp Malik All-Stars vs 3 RF Elite


CHAMPIONSHIP

6pm - Semi-Final winners 
 









 






 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint
MapQuest Terms and Conditions Maps/Directions are informational only. User assumes all risk of use. MapQuest, Vistaprint, and their suppliers make no representations or warranties about content, road conditions, route usability, or speed.