Company Message - Company Message

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

                                             ZOO CREW SUMMER LEAGUE 2021
 
 
 
 
 
 Cost $425 - which includes referee fees
 
You will have to provide your own uniforms. All players must have on the same color shirt.
 
 
 
 - Each team will be guaranteed 7 games. We accommodate traveling AAU teams

 - League will begin Sunday June 27, 2021
 - games will be played outdoors.

 - Games may be played on Sunday's. 


 - Roster will be limited to 12 player's. After the 2nd game your roster is final

 We will only offer a Varsity and JV Division this SUMMER
 
 
 
 
 
 
Make payment to;
 
ZC APPAREL
37 Jacob St
Newark, NJ 07103
 
 
For more information contact 973-449-7324
or send an email og2007@yahoo.com
 
KYRIE IRVIN SHOWED THE ZOO CREW SUMMER LEAGUE SOME LOVE IN A RECENT ISSUE OF BOUNCE MAGAZINE
 
 Former participants of the Zoo Crew Summer League - 

Khyrie Irving(NBA) 
Kenneth Faried(NBA)
Karl Townes (NBA),
Kyle Anderson (NBA)
 Sterling Gibbs(NBA D League), Temple Gibbs (Notre Dame),
Patrick Cole(Overseas), 
Zaire O'Neal(Georgia Tech - 2017/18 ACC Player of the Year - Women's, 
Isaiah Briscoe(Overseas), 
Ronald Roberts(Overseas), 
 Kasiem Chandler(District of Columbia), 
Isaiah Williams(Overseas),
 Reggie Larry (Overseas)
 Ramon Johhnson(Dillard),
 Lucky Jones(Overseas),
Marcus Fleming (Bloomfield College)
Joseph Nickerson (District of Columbia)
Taj Price
Damon Lynn (Overseas)
Wade Baldwin (NBA)
Aaliyah Handford (Overseas)




SCHEDULE




                                            
 VARSITY DIVISION (14 teams)
                                                      
   
 - Please note Graduating Seniors are allowed to play
 - A player can only play on 1 team in this division
 - A player must play at least 3 games to qualify for playoff's
 - 20 minute halves clock will stop last minute of each half
 - 3 time-outs for the game 
 - Any technical received will be an automatic 2-points 
 - Any fighting Team/Player will be ejected from the league
 - You are responsible for anyone sitting on your bench
 

JC Boy's Club (5-0)
Newak Central (4-1)
Next Level (4-1)
Eagle Academy (4-1)
North Star (4-1)
Science Park - (4-1)
Hillside (4-2)
Team Ice White (3-3)

West Side (2-2)
Team Ice Blue - (2-4)
NJ Pirates - 1-5
Newark Tech - (1-5)
Barringer (0-6)
Weequahic (0-6)

Please note any rain-out games will be made up on the following Saturday
____________________________________________________________________

JUNE 27TH

Central W - Team Ice Blue L
Eagle Academy W - Team Ice White L
Next Level W - Weequahic L
North Star L - Hillside W
Barringer L - NJ Pirates W
Science Park W - Newark Tech L


JULY 11TH - Each Team will play 2 Games

10am - Central vs Eagle Academy
10am - Next Level vs North Star

 Science Park (W) vs Barringer (L)
JC Boys Club (W) vs NJ Pirates (L)
Central (W) vs Team Ice White (L)
Next Level (W) vs Hillside (L)
Eagle Academy (L) vs Team Ice Blue (W)
North Star (W) vs Weequahic (L)
JC Boys Club (W) vs Newark Tech (L)
Hillside (L) vs Team Ice White (W)
Science Park (W) vs NJ Pirates (L)
Barringer (L) vs West Side (W)
Team Ice Blue (W) vs Weequahic (L)
Newark Tech (W) vs West Side (L) 

JULY 18TH


 Team Ice White (W) vs Newark Tech (L)
 Team Ice Blue (L) vs Hillside (W)
  Weequahic (L) vs Eagle Academy (W)   
 Barringer (L) vs JC Boy's Club (W)
 NJ Pirates (L) vs North Star (W)
 Central (W) vs Next Level (L)

JULY 25TH - Each team will play 2 games


 NJ Pirates (L) vs Hillside (W)
 North Star (W) vs Science Park (L)
 Central (W) vs West Side (L)
 JC Boy's Club (W) vs Team Ice Blue (L)
 Next Level (W) vs Newark Tech (L)
 Eagle Academy (W) vs NJ Pirates (L)
 Team Ice Blue (L) vs West Side (W)
 Weequahic (L) vs Hillside (W) 
 Barringer (L) vs Team Ice White (W)
 Central (L) vs JC Boy's Club (W)
 Science Park (W) vs Weequahic (L) OT 
 Next Level (W) vs Team Ice White (L)
 Eagle Academy (W) vs Barringer (L)
 Newark Tech (L) vs North Star (W)

AUGUST 1ST

10am - Newark Tech vs NJ Pirates
11am - Weequahic vs West Side
12pm - JC Boy's Club vs Team Ice White
1pm - Science Park vs Team Ice Blue
2pm - North Star vs Barringer
2pm - West Side vs JC Boy's Club
3pm - Central vs Eagle Academy
4pm - Science Park vs West Side
5pm - Eagle Academy vs Next Level
7pm - Central vs Hillside
7pm - Next Level vs North Star



AUGUST 7TH

PLAYOFF'S - FIRST ROUND/SEMI-FINALS


AUGUST 8TH


ChAMPIONSHIP



____________________________________________________________________


JV DIVISION - 6 TEAMS - PLease read rules above


Camp Malik All-Stars - (4-0)
Zoo Crew (4-1)
RF Elite (3-2)
North Star (2-2)
V&F Express (1-4)
Hillside (0-5)

Please note any rain-out games will be made up on the following Saturday

All Teams qualify for Playoff's

June 27th 

Zoo Crew (W) vs Hillside (L)



JULY 11th

RF Elite (L) vs Camp Malik (W)
Zoo Crew (W) vs V&F Express (L)
North Star (L) vs Camp Malik (W)
Zoo Crew (W) vs RF Elite (L)
North Star (W) Vs Hillside (L)
V&F (W) vs Hillside (L)


JULY 18th

 Hillside (L) vs Camp Malik (W)
 Zoo Crew (L) vs North Star (W)
 V&F Express (L) vs RF Elite (W)


JULY 25th


 Camp Malik (W) vs North Star (L)
 Hillside (L) vs RF Elite (W) 
 Zoo Crew (W) vs V&F Express (L)
 V&F Express (L) vs RF Elite (W)


AUGUST 1st

1pm - Camp Malik vs Zoo Crew
3pm - V&F Express vs North Star
4pm - RF Elite vs Camp Malik
5pm - Hillside vs North Star
6pm - Camp Malik vs V&F Express
6pm - RF Elite vs Zoo Crew
8pm - Zoo Crew vs Hillside


AUGUST 7TH - Playoff's

First Round/Semi-Finals


August 8th 

CHAMPIONSHIP









 






 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint
MapQuest Terms and Conditions Maps/Directions are informational only. User assumes all risk of use. MapQuest, Vistaprint, and their suppliers make no representations or warranties about content, road conditions, route usability, or speed.